Privacy Policy

DAZZLEYES – Privacy and Cookie Notice

1. ABOUT US

 1.1 Introduction

This privacy and cookie notice (‘the Privacy Notice’) sets out the ways in which Dazzleyes Limited (registered in Malta, Europe with Registration Number C52620) (hereafter ‘Dazzleyes’) may use your personal data.

  1.2 Our Contact Details 

You can contact us:

a) by post, using the postal address below:

Dazzleyes Ltd., Triq San Frangisk,

Bahar Ic-Caghaq, Malta , NXR 5260

(b)     using the Website Contact Form; or

(c)     by email on info@welovelenses.com.

2. ABOUT YOUR DATA

2.1 Data we Process 

The personal data we collect/process in your regard is the following:

 

DATA CATEGORY TYPE OF DATAWHAT IT’S USED FOROUR LEGAL BASIS
Tracking Data:IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths, and information about the timing, frequency and pattern of Your use.For functionality, for security purposes, to analyse the use of the Website and to personalise and optimize content available to You on the Website.Legitimate interest
Data about Your use of the Website
Communications Data:Name and surname, email address, IP address, and other information You may enter into the form.To reply to Your queries about the products and services available through the Website.Legitimate interest
Data provided to us when You complete a ‘Contact Us’ Form or when You use the ‘chat’ function provided Our Website.
Registration DataName and surname,To provide You with an account which will enable You to make purchases on the Website.Legitimate interest
Data provided to us when you register an account with us. This information includes youremail address,
IP address, postal
address,
phone number, username and
password, lens prescription, brand preference.
Guest Purchase DataName and surname,To provide You with products You have purchased.Contractual performance
Data provided to us when you purchase products from the Website without registering an account with Us.email address,
IP address, postal
address,
phone number, username and
password, lens prescription, brand preference.
Financial DataCredit card or other bank details.To provide You with products You have purchased.Contractual performance
Payment details provided when you purchase products from the Website. Financial data is processed through our chosen payment gateway or through Paypal.
Recommend a FriendName & surname,To provide You with an initial notification which will enable You to know more about our products and services available on the Website.Legitimate interest
Data provided to us when a friend recommends us to You by giving Us Your email address.email address,
IP address.
Account HistoryPurchase history, returnsTo process Your purchase transactions for products and services, and to ensure any transaction issues can be dealt with.Contractual performance
All Data relating to Your purchasing activity and patterns.For accounting and taxation purposes.Legal obligation
Subscription DataName and surname, email address, IP addressTo send You information about our products, services, offers, discounts and news.Consent
Information that You provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters.NOTE that you have the right to withdraw Your consent, at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link found in any marketing communications. You may also send an email to info@welovelenses.com.

2.2  Cookies & Other Tracking Mechanisms

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer and contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies on the Website to improve it functionality, and to allow Us to better the site. When You continue to browse the Website, You are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Please note that You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on Your browser that allows You to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Keep in mind, however, that blocking all cookies, or even some of them, will have a negative impact on the usability and possibly the rendering of many websites, including ours. If You block cookies You will not be able to use all the features on the Website and might not be able to view it correctly or in the way it was originally intended to be displayed. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit: allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies as follows:

NAMEFUNCTIONINFORMATION COLLECTED
Google AnalyticsWe use this cookie to be able to optimize our website designs, gain insight on popular features, identify usage trends, track the delivery of our promotional content and, more generally, to know our market better.
Google Privacy Policy
WordPress StatsWe use this cookie to be able to optimize our website designs, gain insight on popular features, identify usage trends, track the delivery of our promotional content and, more generally, to know our market better.IP address ,WordPress User ID , Visiting url, referring url, browser language, country code
WordPress Privacy Policy:
Double ClickWe use this cookie to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. It enables Google to serve our adverts on other sites based on your browsing history on our page and engagement with our adverts.
Google Privacy Policy
Double Click Ad ExchangeWe use this cookie to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on our Website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future.
Google Privacy Policy
GA AudiencesWe use this cookie to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s on-line behaviour across web sites.
Google Privacy Policy
Tawk.to

We use Tawk.to to provide You with a ‘chat’ function for any queries You may have in relation to our products and services.

Tawk.to Privacy Policy

2.3 Retention of Data

We retain Your personal data no longer than strictly necessary i) to realize the purpose for which your personal data was originally collected ii) as required by a specific law to which we may be subject and iii) to manage any legal claims in relation to which such data may be required in evidence. Transactional records may be kept for up to 10 years from the performance of a contract for accounting and VAT record purposes. Data offered when a friend is referred is only kept until first communication to the ‘friend’ is sent, after which we will delete the data, unless the ‘friend’ subscribes to our newsletter or marketing communications. Should You need to know the complete list of the retention periods we adhere to with respect to the indicated categories of personal data, please contact us on info@welovelenses.com.

2.4 Who has Access to your data

Dazzleyes Limited is a Malta-domiciled organisation whose primary offices are in Malta. The majority of the service providers who are able to access the Website or any of the personal information collected from or relating thereto are located within the EEA, and we have data processing agreements in place with these parties. These include customer relationship management, online review service provider, email service provider, web developers, affiliates, payment gateway, SEO agents, product suppliers, delivery and logistics, providers of professional advice (accounting and legal). Personal data that we hold is at all times on a strict ‘need to know’ basis.

The Website www.welovelenses.com is hosted in London, UK (europe-west2) datacenter.  We also work with web maintenance providers located outside the EEA. We have appropriate legal and security relationships with these parties and have taken steps to ensure that they are complying with the General Data Protection Regulation, including, as necessary, execution of contracts based on the European Union’s Standard Contractual Clauses for cross-border data transfers

2.5.  Automated Decision Making

Other than ‘profiling’ activities carried out in order to display advertisements that will be relevant to You as explained in Paragraph 2.3 above, we do not engage in any automated decision-making.

2.6 Personal Data relating to Children

The Website should only accessible by individuals over the age of 16. It is a parent’s or legal guardian’s responsibility to ensure that persons under 16 do not complete any registration forms or make any purchases on/through Our Website. If We have reason to believe that We hold Personal Data of a person under that age, We will delete it immediately.

3. ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS

At any point in time during Our processing of Your data, You have the following rights. All requests in this regard may be made by sending an email to  info@welovelenses.comWe will also forward Your request to the relevant 3rd Parties mentioned above as required

  • Right of access – You can request a copy of the information that We hold about You.
  • Right of rectification – You can ask Us to correct data that We hold about You if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in some situations, You may ask Us to delete certain data We hold about You and We will always comply to the extent allowed or required by any applicable law.
  • Right to restriction of processing – in some situations, You may ask Us to restrict the processing of Your data.
  • Right of portability – You may ask Us to transfer certain data We hold about You to another organization.
  • Right to object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – You also have the right to object to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to complain about how your Personal Data is being processed by Us (or third parties), or about how Your complaint has been handled, – You can lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner and with Us  , info@welovelenses.com .

 

  • RIGHT TO WITHDRAW – you have the right to withdraw Your consent, where given, at any time. This applies in particular to receiving marketing communications, where You are able to opt-out of receiving further notifications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link found in all such communications. You may also send an email to:  info@welovelenses.com.
The version of this Privacy & Cookies Policy is currently Version 1.1 and was last updated on 25th May 2018. It is valid and applies to You until a new version uploaded on the Website and is accepted by You.